Search
  • MDermatology

Grapeseed Oil and what it can do for your skin


Grapeseed oil is a byproduct of the wine making process.


Red wine grape seeds are used to create the oil. It is rich in omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids (linoleic acid), in addition to containing vitamin E, flavenoids, and carotenoids.  It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. 


These properties in the medical literature are based on the effects from adding grapeseed oil to our diet as opposed to applying it topically. 

Although there are few studies overall, there have been studies that suggest a cardioprotective and anti inflammatory role in our diets. It has also been shown to have antimicrobial activity. 

In terms of studies that suggest a topical benefit, there is a study on the effect of Proanthocyanidins found in grape seed extract on wound healing.  This study suggested that the topical application of grape seed extract reduced surgical wound healing from 14 days to 8 days likely as a result of growth factors it stimulates as well as its anti inflammatory and anti microbial qualities. Further study is needed to determine its real benefit as far as anti aging and promoting hair growth as some reports suggest.



Products that are 100% grapeseed oil can be found readily online or in grocery stores.  Using it alone or actually mixing some with your moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, and other skin care products can add some instant lightweight hydration.  


Montgomery  Dermatology, LLC

Phone (610) 265-1166

FAX (610) 265-1186

860 1st Ave #8b, King of Prussia, PA 19406
10000 Shannondell Drive, Audubon, PA 19403

  • Black Instagram Icon

©2019 by www.montgomery-dermatology.com. Proudly created with Wix.com