Search
  • MDermatology

Argan oil : what you should know...



Argan oil is a cold pressed oil derived from the argan tree. It is rich in triglycerides  the most common being linoleic and oleic acid. It has been called the world’s most expensive oil and also some consider it one of the most important cosmetic ingredients. Derived from morocco, it’s main function in cosmetic products is to serve a role in hydrating the skin. It works well to enter the superficial layers of the epidermis to hydrate effectively as well as activists a hormone in the skin that triggers the creation of fat or natural lipids in the skin the secure our skin.


Argan oil comes from the argan tree in Morocco. The seed of the fruit has argan kernels extracted from it. Most sources point to the role that extraction of the oil from the nut plays in obtaining as pure a product as possible.


Benefits of Argan oil:


1. Hydration. The first thing to think about when it comes to argan oil in a product is its role in hydrating the skin effectively. Rich in linoleic acid and oleic acid as well squalene allow it to hydrate the skin and hair.


2. Elasticity. There was actually a study for post menopausal women that showed improved elasticity of the skin by using argan oil topically and by mouth. When we talk about thinning of the skin as we get older, we lose both collagen (the “substance of the skin”) and the elasticity (the ability of our skin to snap back after being stretched). The elasticity loss leads to a tissue paper like wrinkling of the skin. (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4321565/)


3. Improvement in discoloration. This property of argan oil has been known for years by women in Morocco. It was studies scientifically to see if there was a true basis for the claim. Argan oil contains tocopherols that can inhibit the production of excess pigment from melasma or scars. (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3723062/)


4. Wound healing. Argan oil has been shown to speed wound healing from burn scars. It was actually shown to work faster than silvadene in one study which is a common burn treatment. (https://www.o-wm.com/article/effects-argan-oil-second-degree-burn-wound-healing-rats)


5. Antioxidant. Argan oil contains vitamin E also known as tocopherol. This makes it a good source for antioxidant activity.





The first thing to keep in mind is that if you truly want a product that is argan oil – make sure it states 100% argan oil. To obtain its maximal effectiveness it is best to be pure. Any other ingredients may make it less effective. Argan oil is like vitamin C containing products in that light may actually start to make the product less effective. Make sure the argan oil you buy is not in a clear bottle. Pure argan oil should go on smooth and not gritty and have a nice amber hue. It should rub into your skin easily and quickly. There can be a slight nutty scent because some processes of extracting the oil involves roasting the argan kernels.


When choosing argan oil for skin and hair, choose one that specifies this use. Argan oil for cooking will have gone through a roasting or heating process that may destroy its fatty acids that assist in hydration.


Read more as Dr ILYAS talks to Prevention Magazine...

Montgomery  Dermatology, LLC

Phone (610) 265-1166

FAX (610) 265-1186

860 1st Ave #8b, King of Prussia, PA 19406
10000 Shannondell Drive, Audubon, PA 19403

  • Black Instagram Icon

©2019 by www.montgomery-dermatology.com. Proudly created with Wix.com